Wood Badge History

The nextWoodbadge will occurSpring of 2012.Lisa Sandt has been chosen as the next Chattahoochee Council Wood Badge Course Director.Lisa is theCommittee Chairmanof Troop 15 in Auburn, Alabama and is the Chattahoochee CouncilVice President of Program.
Wood Badge Course Directors
Course
Dates
Year
Course Director
SE-1
24-30 MAR
1973
Dick Graham
SE-27
20-27 APR
1974
Terry Hall
SE-64
MAR-APR
1975
Lem Thomas
SE-122
MAR-APR
1976
Bill Dimmit, CD
SE-122-A
MAR-APR
1976
Lem Thomas, SM
SE-122-B
MAR-APR
1976
Woody Woodson, SM
SE-122-C
MAR-APR
1976
T.O.Collier, SM
SE-168
SEP-OCT
1977
Len Cody
SE-213
AUG-SEP
1978
Harry Reed
SE-263
MAR-APR
1980
Don Schultz
SE-293
SEP-OCT
1981
Jim Raulston
SE-365
MAY-JUN
1984
George Stough
SE-427
APR-MAY
1986
Charlie Bausch
SE-472
APR-MAY
1988
Bart Ingram
SE-543
MAR-APR
1990
Gene Hillhouse
SE-592
MAR-APR-MAY
1992
Bill Abrahamson
SR-008
SEP-OCT
1993
B.J. “Red Dog” Maynard
SR-118
SEP-OCT
1995
Fred Lundberg
SR-225
MAR-APR-MAY
1998
Jan Spitzer
SR-321
MAR-APR
2000
John Findley
SR-464
MAR-APR
2002
Bill Johnson
SR-585
SEP
2003
Mickey Edwards
SR-668
MAR-APR
2005
Bill Leffler
SR-828
FEB-APR
2007
Gary Bolen
MAR-APR
2009
Gary Newman
SR-1078 SEP-NOV 2010 Todd Sandt
S9-91-12 MAR-APR 2011 Lisa Sandt
WOOD BADGE REUNION
The idea for the “Gilwell Award” was conceived in the fall of 1989 as a way to recognize Wood Badge Scouters who had continued to provide service to the Chattahoochee Council long after the requirements for their “ticket” had been completed.
A group of Scouters from our Council had attended a Wood Badge Course Director’s Workshop at De Funiak Springs, FL. While there, they observed the presentation of the “Silver Spade Award” to an outstanding Scouter from the local council.
On the way home, as the Scouters critiqued the workshop, they decided that we needed a way, in our Council, to similarly recognize a deserving Wood Badge Scouter.
The award which is a single Wood Badge bead mounted on a cedar totem, is presented at the Wood Badge reunion each year from nominations received by a committee made up of Wood Badge Scouters who have served as Course Directors for Chattahoochee Council Wood Badge courses.
Below is a list of Gilwell Award recipients:
1989
Gene Hillhouse
2002

Peggy Edwards

Woody Jones

1990
Charlie Bausch
Helmi Leffler

Dr. Don Schultz
2003

Steve Bell

1991
Bart Ingram
Gary Newman

Emmett Evans
Tom Lytle

1992
Walter Rhodes
2004

William Britt

Jewel Rhodes
Jim Carden

Terry Hall
Ricky Schomburg

1993
Charles O. “Woody” Woodson
2005

Pat Liner

B.J. “Red Dog” Maynard
Mark Dunn

William G. Abrahamson

2006
Todd Sandt
1994
Fred Lundberg

Randy Smith

Peggy Hillhouse
Bill Storey

John W. Findley, Jr.

2007
Helen Hurst
1995
Fred Sieg

Gary Whitfield

Jan Spitzer
David Teal
Mark Cushing
2008

Carol Bowden
1996
Connie Sieg
Bob Ingram
Ingeborg Wills
Stephen L. Wurst

1997
Mickey Edwards
2009
Lisa Sandt
Bill Johnson
Darlene Glass
Merill Harcrow
Mike Fowler
1998

Bernard L. Bledsoe

2010
Brad Glass
Bill Kes

Rick Tipton
Ted Whealton
1999

Donnie L. Collins
2011
Ken Caruthers

Gary Bolen

Howard Johnson
Perry Wilder

Steve Hickman
2000 Joe Westbrook 2012 Deb Brown
T. Wayne Durden Debbie Lytle
Bill Dimmitt Colin Martin
Bill Whealton
2001 Bill Leftler 2013 Kelly Anderson
John Sandlin
Robert Burch
Dr. Philip Schley
2011 Woodbadge Reunion- Lisa Sandt named first female Course Director of a Chattahoochee Woodbadge.
2011 Woodbadge Reunion- Gillwell Award Recepients (From Left to Right)Rick Tipton, Brad Glass, and Ted Whealton.