Wood Badge History

The next Woodbadge will occur Spring of 2012. Lisa Sandt has been chosen as the next Chattahoochee Council Wood Badge Course Director. Lisa is the Committee Chairman of Troop 15 in Auburn, Alabama and is the Chattahoochee Council Vice President of Program.
 
Wood Badge Course Directors
 
 
 
 
Course
Dates
Year
Course Director
SE-1
24-30 MAR
1973
Dick Graham
SE-27
20-27 APR
1974
Terry Hall
SE-64
 MAR-APR
1975
Lem Thomas
SE-122
MAR-APR
1976
Bill Dimmit, CD
SE-122-A
MAR-APR
1976
Lem Thomas, SM
SE-122-B
MAR-APR
1976
Woody Woodson, SM
SE-122-C
MAR-APR
1976
T.O.Collier, SM
SE-168
SEP-OCT
1977
Len Cody
SE-213
AUG-SEP
1978
Harry Reed
SE-263
MAR-APR
1980
Don Schultz
SE-293
SEP-OCT
1981
Jim Raulston
SE-365
MAY-JUN
1984
George Stough
SE-427
APR-MAY
1986
Charlie Bausch
SE-472
APR-MAY
1988
Bart Ingram
SE-543
MAR-APR
1990
Gene Hillhouse
SE-592
MAR-APR-MAY
1992
Bill Abrahamson
SR-008
SEP-OCT
1993
B.J. "Red Dog" Maynard
SR-118
SEP-OCT
1995
Fred Lundberg
SR-225
MAR-APR-MAY
1998
Jan Spitzer
SR-321
MAR-APR
2000
John Findley
SR-464
MAR-APR
2002
Bill Johnson
SR-585
SEP
2003
Mickey Edwards
SR-668
MAR-APR
2005
Bill Leffler
SR-828
FEB-APR
2007
Gary Bolen
MAR-APR
2009
Gary Newman
SR-1078 SEP-NOV 2010 Todd Sandt
S9-91-12 MAR-APR 2011     Lisa Sandt
 
 
 
WOOD BADGE REUNION
 
The idea for the "Gilwell Award" was conceived in the fall of 1989 as a way to recognize Wood Badge Scouters who had continued to provide service to the Chattahoochee Council long after the requirements for their "ticket" had been completed.
 
A group of Scouters from our Council had attended a Wood Badge Course Director's Workshop at De Funiak Springs, FL. While there, they observed the presentation of the "Silver Spade Award" to an outstanding Scouter from the local council.
 
On the way home, as the Scouters critiqued the workshop, they decided that we needed a way, in our Council, to similarly recognize a deserving Wood Badge Scouter.
 
The award which is a single Wood Badge bead mounted on a cedar totem, is presented at the Wood Badge reunion each year from nominations received by a committee made up of Wood Badge Scouters who have served as Course Directors for Chattahoochee Council Wood Badge courses.
 
Below is a list of Gilwell Award recipients:
 
1989
Gene Hillhouse
2002
Peggy Edwards
 
 
 
Woody Jones
1990
Charlie Bausch
 
Helmi Leffler
 
Dr. Don Schultz
 
 
 
 
2003
Steve Bell
1991
Bart Ingram
 
Gary Newman
 
Emmett Evans
 
Tom Lytle
 
 
 
 
1992
Walter Rhodes
2004
William Britt
 
Jewel Rhodes
 
Jim Carden
 
Terry Hall
 
Ricky Schomburg
 
 
 
 
1993
Charles O. "Woody" Woodson
2005
Pat Liner
 
B.J. "Red Dog" Maynard
 
Mark Dunn
 
William G. Abrahamson
 
 
 
 
 2006
 Todd Sandt
1994
Fred Lundberg
 
Randy Smith
 
Peggy Hillhouse
 
Bill Storey
 
John W. Findley, Jr.
 
 
 
 
 2007
 Helen Hurst
1995
Fred Sieg
 
Gary Whitfield
 
Jan Spitzer
 
David Teal 
 
Mark Cushing
 
 
 
 
2008
Carol Bowden
1996
Connie Sieg
 
Bob Ingram
 
Ingeborg Wills
 
Stephen L. Wurst
 
 
 
 
1997
Mickey Edwards
2009
Lisa Sandt
 
Bill Johnson
 
Darlene Glass
 
 
 
Merill Harcrow



Mike Fowler
       
1998
Bernard L. Bledsoe
 2010
Brad Glass
 
Bill Kes
 
Rick Tipton
 
 
 
Ted Whealton




1999
Donnie L. Collins
 2011
 Ken Caruthers
 
Gary Bolen
 
 Howard Johnson
 
Perry Wilder
 
 Steve Hickman



2000 Joe Westbrook 2012
Deb Brown

T. Wayne Durden
Debbie Lytle

Bill Dimmitt
Colin Martin



Bill Whealton
       
2001 Bill Leftler 2013
Kelly Anderson

John Sandlin

Robert Burch

Dr. Philip Schley


 
 
2011 Woodbadge Reunion- Lisa Sandt named first female Course Director of a Chattahoochee Woodbadge.
 
 
2011 Woodbadge Reunion- Gillwell Award Recepients (From Left to Right) Rick Tipton, Brad Glass, and Ted Whealton.